How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Jones Your Own Question
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3907
Experience:  MD-Post graduation.10 years in handling and helping patients.Expert in emergencies and diagnosis.
27521838
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What could be causing blood accumulation in the colostomy bag.

Resolved Question:

What could be causing blood accumulation in the colostomy bag. There have been normal bowel movements followed by diarreah and then blood. It's only recently begun. It doesn't appear to be coming from/ around the stoma. I am in the hospital at the moment. What tests should be performed to get to the bottom of this. Thanks. Claire
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Jones replied 5 years ago.

Dr Jones :

Hello

Dr Jones :

Welcome to justanswer.

Dr Jones :

What was the reason for getting colostomy done?

Customer:

R

Customer:

Rectal Prolapse

Dr Jones :

When was colostomy done?

Dr Jones :

Are there any other symptoms other than blood coming out?

Customer:

About 9 months ago

Customer:

There are cramps and diareah

Dr Jones :

Is blood fresh ?

Customer:

Yes

Dr Jones :

It it scanty blood or more?

Customer:

More than just a small amount

Dr Jones :

From the symptoms it looks gastro-enteritis.

Customer:

What test would need to be done for this and what is gastro enteritis

Dr Jones :

Diarrhea with crampy pain are symptoms which are common with gastro-enteritis.

Dr Jones :

Its infection of GIT usually cause is either viral or bacterial. Usually treatment is directed towards maintaining fluid and electrolyte balance.


 

Customer:

Antibiotics too?

Dr Jones :

Generally the diagnosis is clinical.Stool analysis can help to confirm the diagnosis.

Dr Jones :

Antibiotics are part of treatment if other measures fail and if cause is bacterial infection.

Customer:

Where may the infection come from to start this?

Dr Jones :

Likely infection is in intestine proximal to colostomy opening.

Dr Jones :

In view of blood along with diarrhea it would be ideal to bring these symptoms to the notice of your doctor.

Customer:

Thanks very much this has been helpful. Bye...Perry

Dr Jones :

If you found my answer helpful please click ACCEPT to complete the chat session and give me credit for my time.


Thank you. Regards.


 


A positive feedback would be great.


 

Dr Jones and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you