How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Medical Question Here...
tazechip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking Doxycycline Hyclate Capsules (Tabocine 100)

Resolved Question:

I have been taking Doxycycline Hyclate Capsules (Tabocine 100) to treat Clamydia for 6 weeks but without success. What is the best alternative treatment?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
Was that the only positive culture result you had? Can you tell me what you mean by the treatment being unsuccessful?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Yes. That was the only positive culture result.

Treatment unsuccessful means after six weeks of having this treatment I am still feel pain in the groin area and sometimes when urinating.

Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
Why were you placed on the antibiotics for such a long time, and have you had your prostate gland checked?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My doctor told me the teatment takes minimum 6 weeks because it is not easy for the antibiotics to reach the prostate.


No. I did not get my prostate gland checked.

Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
So the doctor felt you had a prostate gland infection?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
When I told him about the symptoms - pain in the groin area and when urinating - He told me these are signs of prostate irritation due to Clamydia infection.
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
OK. Well, sometimes it takes weeks to a few months of antibiotic treatment to clear prostate infection. I personally would continue on the doxycycline for another month at least. An alternative would be Cipro or Septra, but I wouldn't make the switch for another month.
tazechip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions