How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
tazechip
tazechip,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 26825
Experience:  dasdasd
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
tazechip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 71 years old. I scored 4.4 on a recent PSA test. No lump

Resolved Question:

I am 71 years old. I scored 4.4 on a recent PSA test. No lump was felt, he said my prostate was soft. My doctor is recommending a biopsy taking 12 cores for testing. A year ago my PSA level was 4.1, six months ago my PSA level was 3.8. I am also concerned that the biopsy could cause cancer to spread if it is present. Is this the best course to take oare other posiblilites.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
I understand your concern and this is a common concern for many people. The simple answer is no, the biopsied won't cause cancer to spread, and it hasn't even be established that you have cancer. The fact that your PSA is rising so rapidly is the reason for the biopsies, but it doesn't mean for certain that you have cancer. As far as the right course to take, you do have the option of getting a second opinion, and it might be appropriate first to have a prostate ultrasound.
tazechip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions