How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saha Your Own Question
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17635
Experience:  35 years experience as doctor
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr .Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have sharp pain on the right side above the hip bone

Resolved Question:

I am having very sharp pain on right side just above hip bone below rib cage, also noticed one day ago my left hand thumb and first finger nails were turning noticebly darker color under nail(kidney bean color) and all my nails on both hands are now not smooth but seemed to be rippled, I am 59 , 5'4" 135 lbs..non smoker, non drinker
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.

How long and how frequently are you having the symptoms?

When have you consulted doctor last?

Do you take any other medicine?

Did you have any test?

Do you have any other symptom or previous illness?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Pain just started one hour ago,no fever, no other symptons . I have been extremely tired for the last couple of weeks, can fall asleep repeatively if I stay in bed. On Friday morning my right arm as I was writing began to tingle to the point that I couldn't write, this happened often a couple of months ago and then went away . I haven't seen a Dr. in over a year, I don't have insurance. The only medication I take is Citalopram 20 mg which I started taking 6/15/11 after I called my Dr. and asked for a cheaper drug than the Lexapro that I have been taking since the end of Dec. 2005.
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.
How are your stool & urine?

Is there any tenderness?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
stools are fine I drink alot of water all the time so I urinate often. Everything is normal in that respect
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

The tenderness at lower right side above hip can come from different conditions.

It can come from muscle strain, pinched nerve.

It can also come from appendicitis (if not operated already), urinary infection, stone, Crohn's or inflammatory bowel disease, infection of the intestine or colitis etc.

Pelvic infection, cyst can also cause it.

If the pain continues you need to take a consultation with doctor.

A few tests like urine examination, blood tests, ultrasound can be necessary.

The change of color of the nails does not seem to be related to it.

It can be due to a different factor like decreased blood supply.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your reply , I am still wondering why my skin under my nails have turned the kidney bean color only on left hand and what this and the ridges on my nails indicate. I take a multivitamins ( Natures Code for women over 50) and Omega 3 w DHA daily, try to eat healthy so I can't imagine it being a vitamin deficency: what can the darkening nail skin and ridges possibly be caused from?
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.
Are the ridges vertical or horizontal?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I guess you would say they are vertical they go from the base of the nail out to tip and are on both hands discoloration is only on the left
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.
Darkening can occur with cyanosis, low blood circulation, fungal infection.

Vertical ridges can occur without any disease condition.

It can occur with aging.

Heredity may play a role.

In some cases there can be fungal infection, psoriasis, lichen planus etc.

There can be iron deficiency.

Best of health.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am sure it is not a fungal infection. How can I know if it is an iron deficency other than with a blood test?
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.
Doctor can have an impression on physical examination.

But blood tests will be needed for confirmation.
Dr .Saha and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you