How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
tazechip
tazechip,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 26759
Experience:  dasdasd
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
tazechip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can iliotibial band pain develop after knee replacement surgery It

Resolved Question:

Can iliotibial band pain develop after knee replacement surgery?
It has been one year since surgery and the stiffness, pain, burning,
extreme tightness have been present since surgery, mostly on outside of knee.
I ride a stationery bike every day. I can then bend the knee better until
an hour or so and the condition returns. I use advil every evening.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
That's one possibility, but have you had your doctor look at your knee?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Just had my one check up with x-rays. Everything he said looked great.
Only other answer was it sometimes take two to three years to recuperate.
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
When was the check up and I assume then an MRI wasn't done?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sorry I was delayed. Aug 5th of 2012 was the one year check up. A MRI was
not done at that time.
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
I assume you meant August of this year?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes, 2011 excuse me.
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
Have you tried not riding the bike for a while?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes, in the month of may. It just got stiffer and harder to walk down
stair. If i sit at a softball game (onger than 30 min.) it is pain full
just sitting.
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
OK. In your case, I would get an MRI to look at the soft tissues. This could be iliotibial band syndrome, but usually that resolves with rest and, if not, a cortisone injection may help. That said, this may not be that at all but a problem with the collateral ligament or a chronic bursitis. In any case, this is not the usual recovery scenario for a knee replacement and it needs futher investigation.
tazechip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions