How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask doctornihil Your Own Question
doctornihil
doctornihil, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2350
Experience:  MD, MPH
18459754
Type Your Medical Question Here...
doctornihil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My skin hurts to touch, bruise easily, aches in joints, muscle,

Resolved Question:

My skin hurts to touch, bruise easily, aches in joints, muscle, keep gaining weight no matter what I try, tired
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  doctornihil replied 5 years ago.

doctornihil :

Hello,

doctornihil :

Thanks for your question.

doctornihil :

How long you have these symptoms?

doctornihil :

Any recent blood tests?

doctornihil :

Do you have any other medical condition?

Customer:

I have high cholestoral for which I take 40 mg of Simvastatin. I also have restless leg syndrom (RLS) for which I take 2 mg of Ropinirole and 1 mg of Clonazapam at night. No other medicines except for ibprofun and aleve. My doctor has tested in the past for thyroid issues, lupus and a few others, I can't think of. Nothing ever comes up except for the cholestoral. Some of the symptoms I have been having for years, but the skin and bruising is pretty recent.

Customer:

Did my message go across?

doctornihil :

just received your message.

doctornihil :

bruising can be caused by low platelet count, underlying liver disease

doctornihil :

ibuprofen and aleve also can cause bruising as side effects.

doctornihil :

muscle pains can be caused by simvastatin.

doctornihil :

fibromyalgia is another possibility.

doctornihil :

Hence, you should avoid ibuprofen and aleve for now.

doctornihil :

you can take narcotic medications for pain like vicodin or percocet.

doctornihil :

consider seeing a rheumatologist for frther evaluation of fibromyalgias.

doctornihil :

sometimes polymyalgia rheumatica may cause pain symptoms.

doctornihil :

good luck,

Customer:

Taking narcotics isn't an option for me. They make me sick and I also have to be able to function at my job and drive. Tylenol does absoultely nothing for me pain wise, but then again the IB and Aleve aren't working so hot anymore either.

doctornihil :

You should consider seeing a rheumatologist for better evaluation.

doctornihil :

If you do have a rheumatological disorder, the treatment will be different.

doctornihil :

Pain management clinic is another option if rheumatological work up comes back negative.

doctornihil and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you