How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified in 2 Specialities & US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Burning sensation around entrance to both vagina and anus.

Resolved Question:

Burning sensation around entrance to both vagina and anus. Feeling like liquid is leeking from those areas. I also have a U T I infection and I am half way throught a treatment of canesteen.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 years ago.
Is all this new? Any change in the skin?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have Sjorgrens Syndrome so my skin is always very dry. I recently gave up sugar totally.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 years ago.
And is all you described above a new event?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No I am sorry to have dropped out like that but the power went out here.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 years ago.
No problem. What I'm asking is have you been diagnosed with a UTI and have the other symptoms only been since that began?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I haven't been to a doctor yet. The burning feeling has been there for about a month. the UTI about four days.
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
If you have an area that you describe between the anus and vagina and feels like parchment paper and burns / stings, what you probably have is called Lichen Sclerosis which requires a small 'punch' biopsy about the size of a pencil head eraser to confirm and the treatment for this is with Clobesterol, a high potency steroid - so you need to see your ob/gyn to get this biopsy perform and to diagnosis this correctly so that you can be treated.
I hope this helps, please click on ACCEPT, if you have more questions, please ask
thank you
Dr. Owen, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience: Board Certified in 2 Specialities & US Medical Graduate
Dr. Owen and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you