How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

have found a small pea sized hard (feels like bone) lump on

Resolved Question:

have found a small pea sized hard (feels like bone) lump on the right hand side of my foot directly below ankle bone on outside of foot, could this be cancer
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Sohaib :

Hi, Welcome to Just Answer...

Dr. Sohaib :

Sorry to hear about your problem...

Dr. Sohaib :

Do you have any concurrent medical illness like diabetes, hypertension or heart disease?

Customer:

No I had breast cancer in 2008 and was worried it was bone cancer, just felt it tonight and it feels like a small lump of bone

Dr. Sohaib :

Allright...

Dr. Sohaib :

Do you have pain in that area?

Dr. Sohaib :

Any history of trauma to foot/ankle previously?

Customer:

no none only if I press it very hard it hurts

Customer:

not that I am aware

Customer:

its size of small spot

Dr. Sohaib :

Does it moves if you try to ?

Customer:

no

Dr. Sohaib :

Or is it fixed?

Customer:

yes like a fixed bone

Dr. Sohaib :

Have you experienced similar swellings else where in the body?

Customer:

I can see it through the skin

Dr. Sohaib :

What about your breast cancer status? Are you on treatment for that?

Customer:

no its not swollen at all

Customer:

just hard

Customer:

I am on tamoxifen and feeling good last mammogram fine October last year

Dr. Sohaib :

Thanks for the input...

Customer:

woulld it be the place to find anything sinister

Dr. Sohaib :

Well, keeping in view the description you have provided, this appears extremely less likely to be a malignant or cancerous origin...

Dr. Sohaib :

No this is usually not the area where bony mets occur...Usually chest cage and spine are the areas that are first involved...

Customer:

you mean it is unlikely to be bone cancer

Dr. Sohaib :

Yes, very unlikely to be bone cancer...

Dr. Sohaib :

This can simply be a bony spur or a cyst....

Customer:

should I check it out

Dr. Sohaib :

A benign outgrowth from bone...

Customer:

may it go away

Dr. Sohaib :

Yes, its imperative to get this evaluated in terms of a clinical examination and X-rays in order to absolutely rule out any serious possibility...

Dr. Sohaib :

There is no harm in getting this evaluated...

Customer:

but you dont think it is cancer

Dr. Sohaib :

For pain, you can take Tylenol or Motrin...

Customer:

no pain

Dr. Sohaib :

Yes, i dont think this is cancerous, but the absolute answer can come only from investigations like X-rays...

Customer:

ok thank you for your help I am sure you know what you are talking about

Dr. Sohaib :

Welcome and Goodluck...

Customer:

I was reallyworried

Customer:

thank you

Dr. Sohaib :

Please Click ACCEPT button to give me Credit.
POSITIVE FEEDBACK & BONUS will be highly appreciated.
Feel free to ask any Follow up questions

Dr. Sohaib and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions