How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saha Your Own Question
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17667
Experience:  35 years experience as doctor
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr .Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have small tiny bumps under the skin of my penis

Resolved Question:

I have small tiny bumps under the skin of my penis
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.

How long are you having the lumps?

How large & how many?

When have you consulted doctor last?

Do you take any medicine?

Did you have any test?

Is there pain, redness, or tenderness?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

1. About 12 months.

2. very small size of a pin head and 2-3mm apart over head of penis.

3. not consulted about this yet.

4 Had tests for STd's and all clear.

5No pain tendernes or redness but do protrude from under skin when aroused.

6. No disharge of any kind or itchyness.

Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for the information,

There can be a few possibilities.


Cysts like an epidermoid or sebaceous cyst is a possibility which is benign in nature.


Other possibilities can be wart but you have got tested for std.


Growth or cancer needs to be ruled out but they should increase in size over 12 months.


Other possibilities are Fordyce spots, pearly papules which usually do not need any treatment.

I feel you need an examination of the lumps by doctor.

Doctor can then decide about its plan of treatment.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Are they likely to increase in size?

They are both benign?

Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.
Benign ones can remain in the same size or grow slowly.

Cancer usually grows rapidly.

If you find my answer helpful, please press the accept button so that I can be compensated for my time & work.

Best of health.
Dr .Saha and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you