How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64015
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 64 year old male and am dizzy to the point of being

Resolved Question:

I am a 64 year old male and am dizzy to the point of being nausious when i Got out of bed
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
hello from ja
Did this just start?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Any fever or other problems?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I did feel feverish at first, not now
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
OK
Vestibular neuritis is an infection of the inner ear and can cause this
It is usually viral and has to run its course.

Sometimes this symptom can be due to a heart rhythm abnormality.
Sometimes to an inner ear problem called benign positional vertigo.

Anti nausea and anti dizziness medications can help in the case of vestibular neuritis, but you need an exam, a view of the ear, and and EKG
Would suggest urgent care at this point unless your doctor can see you immediately.

Benign positional vertigo is curable with a maneuver called the Epley maneuver but usually one has to see ENT.

good luck

Let me know if you have further questions

Please click accept to give answer credit and compensation. Come back if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only, not to replace your physician advice or visit.

DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you