How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question

Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57350
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received lab test results and am concerned about the

Customer Question

I just received lab test results and am concerned about the following results
Inflammation/Oxidation Fibrinogen (mg/dl) 557 ; Lipoprotein Particles and Apoliproteins %sdLDL 9calculated) 29 lp(a)Mass(mg/dl) 152 LP(a) Cholesterol (mg?dl) 22

I am 71 years old, just lost weight and my cholesterol has dropped from 200 to 147. Problem is my mother had a stroke at ag 85. What can I do to overcome these risk factors? Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 years ago.
hello
who did this test
what type of doctor?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My doctor is a geriatric internest. Very qualified. The lav is Health Diagnostic Laboratory Richmond, Virginia. Dr Joseph McConnell, Laboratory Director. My doctor called to tell me my cholesterol had gone down to 149, and asked that I come back for a visit in 3 months.
My husband saw him today and was given my test results.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 years ago.
hello
do you have
hdl cholesterol
ldl cholesterol

your current labs are not particularly meaningful
let me know
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
LDL Direct (mg/dl) 76

HDL-C (mg/dl) 55

Triglycerides (mg/dl( calculated 95
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 years ago.
you are fine
I see no problems with your cholesterol
The fibrinogen is a non-specific test and if elevated means any inflammation in the body.
please show me any reference ranges on the other labs
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This is the first time my cholesterol has been this low. I has hovered at about 289, 300, for 20 years. Since the diet, it has dropped to this level

I am not sure what othe tests you want to see, there are so many. Here goes..in addition to what you have

Myocardial Stress NT-proBNP (pg/ml) 165
Lipoprotein) particles and Apolipoproteins

Apo B mg/dl/ 79
LDL-P nmol/L 1193
sdLDL (mg/dl) 22
Apo A-1 mg/dl 149
hdl-p umol/l 35.8
hdl2(mg/dl 19
apo b apo a-1 ratio calculated .53
lp (a mass mg/dl 152
lp (a) cholesterol 22

Inflamation Oxidation No more room
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 years ago.
your cholesterol is supposed to drop
that is good
do you have reference ranges..highs and lows, or these other values?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Apolipoprotein E Genotype High Risk 3/4
glucose Intermediate Risk 104 range 55-125
Renal Estimated Glomerular Filtration RAte egfr ml/min/1.73m2) 111
intermediate risk range 79-125

alt/gpt u/l 42 High reference interval up to 33
ast/got u/l 43 High " " up to 32

Change: Triglycerides 79
Non HDL C (mg/dl calculated 95

Hope this maked sense...not a typist
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 years ago.
do you have highs and lows on these

Apo B mg/dl/ 79
LDL-P nmol/L 1193
sdLDL (mg/dl) 22
Apo A-1 mg/dl 149
hdl-p umol/l 35.8
hdl2(mg/dl 19
apo b apo a-1 ratio calculated .53
lp (a mass mg/dl 152
lp (a) cholesterol 22
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
1- intermrdiate
2- "
3 "
skip
%sdldl calculated 29 high risk

4 intermediate
5 optimal
6 "
7 optimal
8 152 high risk range 30
9 22 high risk 3-6 fibrinogen 557 High risk
range 390-465
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 years ago.
OK
your cholesterol is good
There is only one real problem here and that is the lpo a level which is an independent risk factor for heart problems and stroke.
This is not a modifiable risk factor exact for making sure that any diabetes or thyroid disease is controlled.

Fibrinogen indicates a risk due to inflammation in the body.

How you can further modify this is with an anti-inflammatory nutrient dense diet, not only good for weight but reduces all inflammatory markers in the body
as well as adding
fish oil
turmeric and ginger to cooking...inhibit inflammatory mediators

The nutrient dense diet is found in a number of places but Eat to Live by Dr. joel Fuhrman is one of the best books on the subject.

Otherwise...your profile is looking excellent and very low risk
good luck

Let me know if you have further questions

Please click accept to give answer credit and compensation. Come back if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only, not to replace your physician advice or visit.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2012-6-8_15615_mysticdoc3.64x64.jpg Dr. D.J.'s Avatar

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2011-4-15_192514_REISD20080926JR1090.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Doctor
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
Doctor
57350 Satisfied Customers
Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc