How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. RK Your Own Question
Dr. RK
Dr. RK, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2765
Experience:  M.B.B.S. , over 7 years of experience in the field of Medical practice
14180959
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. RK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the probable cause of tingling fingers, mouth numbness

Resolved Question:

what is the probable cause of tingling fingers, mouth numbness and a sore shoulder?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 5 years ago.
Dear customer,

How long are the symptoms?
which side is effected?
do you have high blood pressure?
did you have ekg or 2d echo done?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
about two weeks. my left side. i have high blood pressure and take 10 milligrams of linispril, daily. no ekg or echo done.
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 5 years ago.
Dear customer,

The tingling fingers along with numbness in neck or jaw and pain in left shoulder may be due to the cardiac cause.

The EKG and 2d echo of the heart should be done to rule out cardiac cause.You should consult your doctor/cardiologist aand have it done.The myocardial ischaemia or angina may cause ssuch symptoms.

The other causes are pinched nerve, disc digeneration, etc which should also be ruled out.

Let me know if you have any doubt.


Thank you
Dr. RK and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you