How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheGermDoctor Your Own Question
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1664
Experience:  17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
Type Your Medical Question Here...
TheGermDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doctor, I have been on Atripla for 4 years. Im concerned

Resolved Question:

I have been on Atripla for 4 years. I'm concerned that I might have a build up of lactic acidosis in my blood. Weakness in the arms and legs. Very, veery tired. My vi-load has been undectable and c-d acount runs around 800. Should I be concerned or is this a side effect that I have to live with. I just moved to Alabama from Virginia and had a good doctor in Va. Now I just found a doctor in Alabama and had some blood work done but don't know the lab results yet. Let me know what you think?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 5 years ago.

This is an easy one to answer-

A routine chemistry panel will show if you have acidosis.

And a specific test for lactic acid will show if you have lactic acidosis.


Fatigue and weakness are common, nonspecific symptoms- and can be from many things- anemia, low thyroid function, low testosterone, a muscular problem, dysfunction of kidneys, liver, heart disease, or even just depression.

Before jumping on blaming the Atripla, just find out the results of your current tests.


And given your good response to therapy, do not stop your medications without discussing with a doctor.


Good luck


Always ask if you need clarification/more information.

POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheGermDoctor and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you