How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saha Your Own Question
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17655
Experience:  35 years experience as doctor
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr .Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What causes cramping after a bowel movement

Resolved Question:

What causes cramping after a bowel movement
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.


How long and how frequently are you having the symptoms?

Do you have cramps before the bowel movement too?

How is the color and consistency of the stool?

Do you take any medicine?

Did you have any test?

Do you have any other symptom or previous illness?

Are you male or female? age?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have been having this cramping for about two weeks. I am a 63 year old female, and my father has suffered a stroke in the last two weeks. He has been hospitalized for that time and will need additional rehab, so we have had to deal with what facility to put him to continue rehab. He is easily agitated and wants to go home rather than a facility, but that is not an option because my mom is elderly and cannot care for him. I have not had my normal appetite as this is my reaction to stress.
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for all the information.

There can be a few causes.

Gas, indigestion can cause cramps.

It can also be due to an inflammation or infection like colitis, diverticulitis.

In those cases it is usually associated with loose stool, blood etc.

Obstruction may be a factor.

Irritable bowel form stress can also cause cramping.

When you are having stress, it can be a factor.

Still I would advise to get an examination by doctor to rule out other conditions as it is continuing for 2 weeks.

I hope this information helps.

Happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.'
Dr .Saha and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions