How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
tazechip
tazechip,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 26836
Experience:  dasdasd
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
tazechip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking testosterone injections monthly and have

Resolved Question:

I have been taking testosterone injections monthly and have noticed that on the second week after the injection I develope a sore on my penis in the same spot that lasts about 5 days What is That?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
Can you describe the sore?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Always on left side of penis about 1 inch behind head starts out red and tender graudaully getting worse for three days then small what bilister under skin not surface. Becomes very tender lasts about 5 days until next injection then reappears second week after injection.
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
When did you start the injections, and when did this first appear? Has a doctor ever looked at it?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I started the injections 7 months ago for the first 3 months I took 200 ml then that didn't bring up my testosterone count enough so we when to 400 ml for three months that also left me at 83 which he said was low. so starting the seventh month July 5th we decided to try two 400 ml injections one every two weeks. When I first notice anything was on the 2nd or 3rd injection which was mild discomfort and left me wondering what it could be. Then it got worse and I went on the internet but only found one site which stated there could be side effect rashes and nothing more. I wasn't sure if there was a connection until the next shot. Also at this time I experienced a week of insomnia where I couldn't sleep but was left washed out in the morning that same site said that too could be a side effect. I mentioned these to the Dr. and he said that he wasn't given me enough to cause that problem and thought that both were related to something unknown. This was at the beginning of the 400 ml increase so I proceeded to pay more attention to when where and how long. That is when I noticed the problem came in the 2nd week lasted about 5 days. Note the insomnia went away and had never came back don't know on that one.
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
Well, this is most likely a recurrent case of balanitis--a yeast infection. It can be treated with over the counter Lamisil or prescription ketoconazole cream. I can't be sure about it's relation to the injections--there may be no connection. That said, you need to have your doctor see it at least once for a diagnosis. A blister, when involved, could indicate herpes, but this doesn't sound typical for that.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am pleased with so far but your answer leaves me wondering I have noticed a burning urine sensation during two of the episodes. My Doctor is out of town now for 2weeks and I was out of town my self when I came down with what I thought was a kidney or urinary infection which gave e a temptuture 102 left me very weak I went to a out of town clinic about closing time told them I thought I had a Kidney infection and they had me pee in a cup the Dr gave me a priscription for Cipro which I am on slowing recovering could it be this is a yeast infection all of it?
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
Not the other problem that you've just now related to me. Unless this were herpes which could potentially cause burning with urination. This sounds more like a prostatitis--prostate infection--and that would be from a standard bacteria like E. coli and not yeast.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Is Prostatitis every connected to Testosterone injections?
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
Not the infection, no, but there could be an increase in size as with benign prostatic hypertrophy.
tazechip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions