How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

sensation that I was hydroplaning (slipping) -- right foot

Customer Question

In Oct. 2010, I had a sensation that I was hydroplaning (slipping) -- right foot. The sensation lasted several weeks and the subsided. It's now back all the time, and I can no longer walk naturally. If I concentrate on my walking, I can overcome so that my step appears normal. And most don't notice a problem. I've had a doppler test to see if I had coratoid blockages (only minimal amt. and normal for my age--56). I've been checked by an opthalmologist -- no problem. I have no pain or numbness. My weight is 145 lbs., I have normal lab tests, and no other symptom EXCEPT that I'm drowsy a lot. But I have a lot of allergies & have had problems from time to time with drowsiness which I attributed to allergic reaction.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
See a neurologist
Have an MRI of the brain
This can be a symptom of MS, not necessarily but you should have an MRI to see if there are any lesions.
good luck

Let me know if you have further questions:

Dr. Thomas, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
Sorry unable to edit the above
Was going to add that the diagnosis consist of having at least 2 typical lesions on MRI and symptoms that have gone away at least once and come back.

This might fit or not but should prompt the exam and workup.
Starting with one limb out of control can be typical.
good luck

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I accepted the initial response. I am not inclined to pay a second fee.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
There is no reason to
Return as needed if you have future questions and want to accept
or find me by request for new questions
The above was all part of one answer
good luck
let me know how it goes

Related Medical Questions