How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17510
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can acupuncture heal a torn rotator cuff or just mask the pain.

Resolved Question:

Can acupuncture heal a torn rotator cuff or just mask the pain. is there a better way to heal one other than steroids shots which seems to be the remedy of choice among sport doctors. have had on going pain with it for years. Do torn rotator cuffs ever heal or turn into an arthritic state?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 5 years ago.

There are several treatment options for a torn rotator cuff, but there is little comparative studies that document that defines the relative effectiveness of each options. There are several physical therapy modalities that can be used, including exercises, ultrasound, or iontophoresis. Oral non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines or steroid injections may help, but the steroid injections are considered more potent. Acupuncture may help ease pain, but there is no evidence that it promotes healing or recovery. With conservative treatment, many people have a good recovery from a torn rotator cuff, but there are some people that do not respond well to conservative management. Most of the people that respond well will most often do so within the first few months. Since this has been an ongoing problem for three years, it is less likely that there may be a good recovery with conservative treatment and it may be appropriate to consider surgical interventions.

 

Dr. D. Love and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you