How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31321
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told I have an idle hiata hernia and my stomach is sitting

Customer Question

I was told I have an idle hiata hernia and my stomach is sitting above my diaphrame.
Can you tell me if this is serious? I do have a lot of digestion problems, and I have Parkinson's, and fibromyagia.
I had a barium swallow on Monday.

Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

This is not considered a serious disease. But it can cause severe symptoms like heartburn and food reflux. There can be associated other problems like inflammation of food pipe etc. So your symptom severity would dictate the treatment. If the symptoms are mild; medical treatment is sufficient. If the symptoms are moderate to severe; persistent and medicines are not efficacious; surgery is advised. The surgical procedure is minimal invasive (laparoscopic / key hole surgery) and need around 2-3 hospitalization.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun