How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

58 year old male. Always had normal blood pressure, pulse in

This answer was rated:

58 year old male. Always had normal blood pressure, pulse in 60's.

Pulled a tick off me two weeks ago. No rash, no nausea, no aches, etc. But my blood pressure is way high, like 150/95, and pulse in the 80's and 90's.

I went to the doctor the day I found the tick, and he says it takes 4 weeks for any blood test to verify tick disease. At that time my BP and pulse was normal as well, but since then it's way high.

I'm concerned about my pulse and BP. Any thoughts?
This should not be from tick disease
do you have any symptoms?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no. just a continually rapid pulse and elevated BP. I am seeing my physician tomorrow.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
And the rapid pulse and elevated BP came on a few days after the tick bite.
Frankly I would treat with 2 weeks of doxycicline, which is an option rather than waiting on testing...or if testing is ready do it but it does not rule out lyme.

This could be unrelated and simply be new onset high blood pressure,
In which case, diet exercise and then meds if needed.
good luck

Let me know if you have further questions:

Please don’t forget to accept: You may Always ask from clarification as needed, even after you Click Accept to give answer credit so I am compensated for time and expertise. Come back if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only, not to replace your physician advice or visit.

Dr. Thomas, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions