How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheGermDoctor Your Own Question
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1731
Experience:  17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
13956133
Type Your Medical Question Here...
TheGermDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi again, - can the symptoms of typhoid fever re-occure after

Resolved Question:

Hi again, - can the symptoms of typhoid fever re-occure after many years? . . . . Will
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Arms and legs ache. Tremors in arms and legs.
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 5 years ago.

Hello-

 

This is highly unlikely to be typhoid. One can become re-infected with typhoid if you are again exposed to contaminated food or water that carries the bacteria, but that is not the same as it recurring.

 

And typical symptoms include fevers, and abdominal pain, and sometimes rash. Tremors is not very common- unless they are shakes from the fevers.

 

I would suggest that your arm and leg tremors may be something else- and seeing your doctor or a neurologist would be indicated. Many things can cause this- from a medication reaction, to Parkinson's, to a benign/genetic predisposition to tremors. A proper history and physical in person would help sort it out and help decide how best to manage it.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.



POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1731
Experience: 17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
TheGermDoctor and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you