How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
13024878
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had umbilical hernia repair with mesh a year ago, now I have

This answer was rated:

I had umbilical hernia repair with mesh a year ago, now I have constant pain in the area!!! Sitting, eating, and previous to a bowl movement seem to be the big factors in my chronic pain. In all honesty, I have put on approx. eight to ten pounds in the past year as well. Should I try to lose weight? Is all this pain a year later normal?
The weight gain is a possible factor as there may be tension on the mesh causing the pain. First try to lose weight. But there are other possibilities that exist that can give pain after a hernia repair with mesh. There may be scar tissue formed, or a retained suture or infection. Also a recurrent small hernia may have occurred. You should not be having pain this much time after the repair. You should re visit the surgeon for a careful examination and cause.


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I appreciate your quick response! If it is due to the weight gain...that is sad because I am 5'6" and weigh 143lbs....which should a normal range. If it is due to scar tissue...will I ultimately have to deal with this pain forever? Returning to my original surgeon is not an option as I have moved...so I will see my new family doctor. What kind of test would she have to run to find the problem?
Most important is a careful examination. She may wish to get imaging studies such as ultrasound or cat scan depending on what she finds on exam. At your weight it is not likely causing the problem.

Internist and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you.
good luck
