How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
tazechip
tazechip,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 27424
Experience:  dasdasd
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
tazechip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been diognosed with e coli through a vaginal swab. i

Customer Question

i have been diognosed with e coli through a vaginal swab. i have had 2 blood tests saying that my cells were enlarged. is this right i thought e coli affected the gut. I have also had an ear infection for 7 weeks inwhich i have had 4 courses of antibiotics and ear spray whih have not worked. i have had vaginal bleading also for 2 months every thing seemed to start all at once can all this be linked to e colic
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
What did you mean by enlarged cells in the blood--red cells?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

yes red cells but i have had an b12 deficiency for years now inwhich i have injections every 3 months. but in the last 2 blood tests they are larger than what they normaly are

 

Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
So you're wondering if a vaginal infection with E. coli is unusual?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes and can it affect your ears and give you vaginal bleading
Expert:  tazechip replied 5 years ago.
Well, E. coli is normally in the large intestine, but it can be transferred to the vagina externally and cause the infection. It isn't the most common organism for vaginal infections, but we see it from time to time, and it doesn't mean there's anything unusual going on. It would be rare to see it as a cause for ear infections and it wouldn't normally be a cause for abnormal vaginal bleeding.