How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28503
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an impinged shoulder cause finger numbness when arm is

Resolved Question:

Can an impinged shoulder cause finger numbness when arm is elevated? All fingers with the exception of the pinkie finger become numb but do not tingle.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hello,

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Mysticdoc :

Yes, Pinched nerve at your shoulder level or at cervical spine level ( brachial plexus) can cause numbness of your fingers.

Mysticdoc :

If physical therapy is not helping you need to see a neurologist for further evaluation with scans and ner conduction studies

Customer:

what are ner conduction studies

Mysticdoc :

nerve conduction study --this is done to check for nerve damage.

Customer:

Is this something I need to do soon?

Mysticdoc :

you should check this out soon since your symptoms are persistent for a while and physical therapy not helping.

Mysticdoc :

good luck

Customer:

Thank you.

Dr Basu and 10 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I had a steroid shot for the impingement last Dec. Four days later it felt great. I decided to try more physical therapy and limit certain activities before surgery. After 4 months of this, I slowly added more overhead activities and pain returned immediately. Now that it is summer, I would like to delay shoulder surgery until Sept. I was hoping I could just get a second steroid shot to get me through the summer. Since my numbness has become more frequent, should I concentrate on this numbness with a neurologist instead of "fixing" the shoulder impingement with an orthopedist?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 years ago.

You can see your orthopedist to consider a second steroid shot.

If he thinks that you will need a NCV study then he will send you to the neurologist.