How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. RK Your Own Question
Dr. RK
Dr. RK, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2765
Experience:  M.B.B.S. , over 7 years of experience in the field of Medical practice
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. RK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with an early stage of lyme decease and treated

Resolved Question:

Several years ago, I was diagnosed with an early stage of lyme decease and treated with an antibiotic. My docter tells me that I am now immune of the decease. Is this correct?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 5 years ago.
Dear customer,

The infection in the lyme disease only makes a short lived immunity.The possibility of reinfection is there if bite by ticks.

here is the link for more information

lyme disease

Let me know if you have any doubt.

thank you
Dr. RK and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions