How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.David Your Own Question
Dr.David, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7192
Experience:  Internal Medicine Specialist,MBBS
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can shingles spread to other area os the body on its on

Resolved Question:

can shingles spread to other area os the body on its on?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.David replied 5 years ago.
Hello Welcome to the just answer website. I need the following information from you,
so that I can provide you the best answer: Since how long you were diagnosed ?
Do you have any open sores?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes, i have open sores; in 4th month now
Expert:  Dr.David replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for the info given.

I had started working your question. Please stay online, I will post your answer in a couple of minutes.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Expert:  Dr.David replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the info given & staying online.

It is extremely rare that you can spread the shingles infection,to the other area of body on its own.

Shingles is contagious to people that have not previously had chickenpox, as long as there are new blisters forming and old blisters healing. Once all of the blisters are crusted over, the virus can no longer be spread.

You can’t spread it to other parts of your body. Your body’s immune system would kill it before it spread somewhere else.The virus is present at the site of the rash and is contagious for a week after the appearance of lesions (blisters).You can spread shingles to other parts of your body, although this is rare.Only if you are very much immuno compromised or on long term high doses of coricosteroids, this can be possible.

So the concluding answer is it is very rare to spread shingles on its own.

Please feel free to ask if you have any other question.


Dr.David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions