How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question

Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11631
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

just had a blood test and my mchc was low 30.1 on scale

Customer Question

just had a blood test and my mchc was low 30.1 on scale of 32.0-36.0. all other blood measurements were fine.I get very cold even my when house is at 76 It makes me feel sick and my body starts to feel like it is burning in chest and arms. My temperature is around 96.0-97.5 but rises to 98.6 in the afternoon. my c-reactive protein level was .1 on scale of .0-.4. does the low mchc cause this
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DOC EK replied 3 years ago.

DOC EK :

Hi

DOC EK :

thanks for asking the question

DOC EK :

before i answer i just want to confirm that you have a normal hemoglobin,mcv and other values in complete blood count and it is only mchc which is low?

DOC EK :

please enter the chat to reply and move further

DOC EK :

use reply to respond

Customer:

hemoglobin was 12.9 on scale of 11.6-15.2. mcv was 92.1 on scale of 78-100. I seem to get very very tired after i eat. I weigh 135 and am 5'7 i eat a healthy diet and do not eat sweets except for fruit.

DOC EK :

do you have your thyroid function checked as well?

Customer:

yes t-4 was 1.2 on scale of .8-1.8 and ths was 1.16 on scale of .40-4.50 my hair is falling out a lot in the past 8 months i did a iodine test i put a patch on my stomach and it was almost gone in 5 hr.

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
The other doctor has gone off line, can I help you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Dont know what i have to do now to get answers Doctor ek went off line Can you look at his answers so i dont have to repeat
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
sure
do you have any other medical problems or medications? ( I saw your labs)
Expert:  Family Physician replied 3 years ago.
By itself, a low MCHC has little diagnostic significance since it is a calculated value that is used to represent the average concentration of hemoglobin in the red blood cells.

The most common reasons for low MCHC is low iron levels. Your hemoglobin is still in the normal range, but your iron level may be low.

I would suggest asking your physician to check your serum iron level, tranferrin saturation and ferritin. These iron studies would help to determine if you would benefit from iron supplements.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was taking klonopinn for 9 months at .25 or less for anxiety. past month have been trying to get off last night took .25 this morning .25 and half of .25 in afternoon i got very shaky this morning and temp. went to 95.2 took a hot shower and it went up to 98.2 It seems to fluctuate all day long.
Expert:  Family Physician replied 3 years ago.
Low body temperature can be seen in a number of conditions including hypothyroidism (low thyroid) - which would seem to have been excluded by the normal thyroid tests.

It can also be seen in diabetes or other conditions where autonomic function is altered.
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Well, I was looking at your information. I would suggest that you see an endocrinologist. For one, you can have normal labs and have clinical (i.e. symptomatic hypothyroidism) and in some cases they may try you on supplementation to see if this helps.
Other causes would include vitamin deficiency, like vitamin b12, but this would be unusual since your mchc is low and not high.
That being said, you may also be not producing enough cortisol or having adrenal fatigue- in this case, you would need a work up by an endocrinologist to know for sure..

warm regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I dont have diabetes i have thought of that and bought a tester and it all tests normal..just tested my blood sugar and it was 114 what are the other autonomic fuctions that can alter it and what kind of doctor would i see. I have not gotten any virusis or flus in years. I do have a case of follicullitus diagnosed by dermatologist who wanted to give me antibiotics culture came back that it was not bacterial and my c-reactive protein came back .1 on scale of .0-.04 i do feel nauseous . what should my next step be. i have been going through this for months.
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Your next step is to see an endocrinologist. There are many other hormones in your body which can be causing your symptoms as I wrote above- thyroid, cortisol for example.
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11631
Experience: American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
Dr. Natasha and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i also just recently had a saliva test for hormones it stated that my testosterone level was very high and night and morning cortisol was higher than normal. i had pellets put in in october and they probably put too much testosterone in. dheas was on the lower end also. would this be a problem. what can i do about it if it is and is the klonopin bad for me . i do need something for anxiety do you have many patients on it and is it a problem for them to get off. i will be happy to pay you more for your advice since i know this is a lengthy problem thank you
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Like i said, you have a lot of symptoms and you are rather complicated- you need to see the endocrinologist- I am confident that they will help you get on the right track :)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2012-6-8_15615_mysticdoc3.64x64.jpg Dr. D.J.'s Avatar

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2011-4-15_192514_REISD20080926JR1090.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions