How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31315
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Diagnosed with enlarged lymph node in the portacaval space

Resolved Question:

I have been diagnosed with an enlarged lymph node in the portacaval space measuring 4.3 cm. near the aorta. I have an appointment with a surgeon. What questions should I be asking? I am a healthy 75 yr. old woman with no symptoms and no history of cancer in my family. This showed up because I had an MRI for a back issue with arthritis. I had a follow up CT scan and the results were the same.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.


The most important question would be what is the cause of the enlargement of the lymph node?

What are the various possibilites?

Is it cancerous or non cancerous?

What are the investigations need to be done?

The size of the lymph node is quite significant and this warrants a CT guided aspiration biopsy cytology (ABC). This will give the diagnosis. It can be;

1) Benign; reactive lymphadenitis.

2) Non specific lymphadenitis.

3) Lymphoma

4) Secondary enlargement due to some visceral cancer.

With no symptoms and no abnormality found in CT scan and MRI, there is an high chance of this being an incidental non cancerous finding which does not have clinical significance. Thus would not warrant treatment.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My appointment with the surgeon is to set up the laproscopic procedure, so the ct scan guided aspiration biopsy cytology can be performed. Can a preliminary diagnosis usually be done at the time of the procedure, with a complete one at a later time? If the preliminary does show cancer, can the removal be completed at this time?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.


With a laparoscopic approach, this will be completely removed. Usually the biopsy report takes around 5 days to come which only determines about the cancerous or non cancerous lymph nodes. But since it is removed completely, a residual lymph node is not left.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions