How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7922
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 16 year old daughter accidentally took one tablet of lisinopril/hctz

Customer Question

My 16 year old daughter accidentally took one tablet of lisinopril/hctz 20-12.5 mg instead of her levothyroxine sodium 50 mg what should I do
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Su S replied 5 years ago.

When did she take? Does she have any symptom? Do you have Blood pressure monitoring device at your home? How is her blood pressure now?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
She took it about 10 minutes ago. I do not have a blood pressure monitoring device at my home but can get one from my neighbors house
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 5 years ago.
Hello & welcome to Just Answer!

If you have any questions after reading my answer, be sure to let me know.
While I would suggest that you can monitor her BP with the device, generally speaking a single tablet of lisinopril/hctz 20-12.5 would not harm an adolescent.
If she does not have any symptoms, she can just be observed at home for the next few hours, after which time she should be able to resume normal activity.
The only concern would be low blood pressure, that may cause giddiness etc. and hence observation would be advisable,
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
We are getting ready to go to bed. as it is 12:30 am here. Is it okay for her to go to sleep since she would not be doing any activities. It has now been over 1/2 hour since she took the pill with no symptoms at all.
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 5 years ago.
She can go to sleep, this would not cause any problems,

Related Medical Questions