How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A BLOOD CLOT NEAR INSIDE OF ELBOW. THERE IS SWELLING

Customer Question

I HAVE A BLOOD CLOT NEAR INSIDE OF ELBOW. THERE IS SWELLING AND PAIN.

POSSIBLE CAUSE...BEING HIT WITH RUBBER HAMMER FOR NERVE TEST.
WHAT WOULD TREATMENT BE?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 years ago.

DocPhil213 :

Hello. My goal is to help you find an answer!

DocPhil213 :

How do you know there is a clot? Did you have an ultrasound?

JACUSTOMER-y2aat09v- :

dR TOLD ME

JACUSTOMER-y2aat09v- :

NO ULTRASOUND OR SCAN

JACUSTOMER-y2aat09v- :

JUST LARGE LUMP, BRUISING TODAY OVER ENTIRE ARM

JACUSTOMER-y2aat09v- :

I'M CONCERNED ABOUT BREAKING OFF AND TRAVELING.

JACUSTOMER-y2aat09v- :

NO REPLY AND NOT SURE IF SHOULD WAIT

Customer :

WAITED AND NO ANSWER. JUST QUESTIONS I REPLIED TO. IF THIS IS ALL, WILL REQUEST A REFUND.

Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 5 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry. The other expert must have had computer problems. At any rate, you need to have an ultrasound to diagnose any blood clots in your arm. You are correct, there is a concern for blood clots to break off and travel- these are DEEP vein thrombosis. They do cause arm swelling and pain and the treatment is anticoagulation. That being said, you can get superficial blood clots- these can also cause swelling and pain, but they cause more localised swelling, not diffuse swelling as in deep vein. These do not require any anticoagulation. If it is thought to be from getting hit by a rubber hammer, then it is likely a superficial thombosis and will just resolve over time. If your whole arm is swollen, particularly the forearm, then it would be more likely a deep vein- and this needs an ultrasound.

I hope that this helps.

warm regards

Related Medical Questions