How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

soft stool but hard to pass

Resolved Question:

soft stool but hard to pass
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 5 years ago.

DOC EK :

Hi

DOC EK :

sorry to hear this

DOC EK :

since how long you have this problem

DOC EK :

any blood in stools

DOC EK :

please enter the chat to reply and move further

Customer:

10 years, the bloob comes but not in the stool

DOC EK :

have you seen any gastroenterologist?

Customer:

yes

DOC EK :

what tests were done?

Customer:

endoscopy, blood test

DOC EK :

were they normal?

Customer:

anaemic

DOC EK :

are you taking any iron supplement for anemia?

Customer:

i took and i was told it cleared.

DOC EK :

thanks for the information

Customer:

what next?

DOC EK :

do you have colonoscopy done as well ?

Customer:

yes

DOC EK :

well as your colonoscopy was normal so this mean there was nothing abnormal in your colon

Customer:

what is your advice

DOC EK :

do you have any other sympXXXXX XXXXXke weight gain or loss

DOC EK :

anxiety or depression

Customer:

no

DOC EK :

any other medical problem or medicines you are taking

Customer:

nothing

DOC EK :

well considering your history and the number of investigations which have been done there is unlikely to be a possibility of something serious

DOC EK :

even iron supplements can cause such symptoms

DOC EK :

i would advise you to take high fiber diet as you are already taking

DOC EK :

and take lactulose to see if it help

Customer:

do you recommend i see the specialist again?

DOC EK :

i would like you to see your GP first and let him examine you and if anything found abnormal he can refer you to the gastroenterologist

Customer:

thank you very much.

DOC EK :

click ACCEPT so that i may be credited

DOC EK :

welcome

DR.EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you