How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63865
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Dads Blood Sugar level is a 540-reading, is this dangerously

Resolved Question:

My Dad's Blood Sugar level is a 540-reading, is this dangerously high? should I be concerned or can I wait for the number to go down. Is 200-250 ok or somewhat alarming?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
540 is to high
what medication is he taking?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It is a sugar pill---metformin 500 mg - 1 tablet per day.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
OK
You need to call his doctor immediately or take him to urgy care or the ER.
Metformin will not work fast enough to bring this down if he has a current problem.
The metformin dose needs to be increased and he probably needs some short acting insulin temporarily.
If this is from hidden infection is when it will really become a problem so he needs to be assessed to make sure this is not the case...urinalysis, heart and lung exam.
If his doc can not get him in and agrees, take him for the exam.
Good luck
let me know if you have further questions

Please don’t forget to accept: You may Always ask from clarification as needed, even after you Click Accept to give answer credit so I am compensated for time and expertise. Come back if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only, not to replace your physician advice or visit.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
OK
You need to call his doctor immediately or take him to urgy care or the ER.
Metformin will not work fast enough to bring this down if he has a current problem.
The metformin dose needs to be increased and he probably needs some short acting insulin temporarily.
If this is from hidden infection is when it will really become a problem so he needs to be assessed to make sure this is not the case...urinalysis, heart and lung exam.
If his doc can not get him in and agrees, take him for the exam.
Good luck
let me know if you have further questions

Please don’t forget to accept: You may Always ask from clarification as needed, even after you Click Accept to give answer credit so I am compensated for time and expertise. Come back if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only, not to replace your physician advice or visit.

DrRussMD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions