How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what causes a calcium deposit on the spleen.

Resolved Question:

what causes a calcium deposit on the spleen.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 6 years ago.

Ken :

Hello

Ken :

Were investigations done such as ultrasound study or CT scan?

Ken :

If so can you give me the report {exact words}?

Ken :

You seem offline. I will wait for your response so that I can help you better.

Ken :

You just need to type it in the reply box and click on Reply tab for me to see

Customer:

he had a ct scan done and the doctor who did it said he needs to get it check out soon. he sent the report to his family doctor who told us it was nothing to worry about. no ultrasounds were done

Customer:

the doctor who did the ct scan was checking his kidneys and found this

Ken and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ken replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

I will give you a detailed answer now. Please hang on for few minutes.
Expert:  Ken replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Please calm down.

Spleninc calcification with no relevant symptoms will not worry me much. There are various causes for calcification or calcium deposits at spleen. They are - post traumatic/ healed infection {TB, fungal, parasitic}/ calcified hematoma/ benign lesions like hemangioma/ phleboliths/ lymphoma {less likely} or spleninic infarction .

having said this I would still keep a follow up on this {may be repeat ultrasound or CT after 1-2 years} to see for any change in imaging features.

Wish him well. God bless