How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a person has had an unprotected sexual encounter about 3 yrs..hiv

Resolved Question:

If a person has had an unprotected sexual encounter about 3 yrs ago, how long after does that person need to be concerned about the possibility of contracting hiv or aids?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.

DR. AM. MD. :

Hello,

DR. AM. MD. :

After unsafe sex if person is infected with HIV blood test become positive usually after 3 to 6 months.

DR. AM. MD. :

If test are negative you should not be worried.

DR. AM. MD. :

Rarely period can be longer.

DR. AM. MD. :

If after three years your tests are negative you should not be worried.

DR. AM. MD. :

Thanks

DR. AM. MD. :

I hope this helped.

Customer:

I was never actually tested for it but wouldn't I notice changes with my health if I had it?

DR. AM. MD. :

Yes you would have but you should do blood test if you have doubts

DR. AM. MD. :

Blood test for HIV will confirm everything.

DR. AM. MD. :

Sometime symptoms come late.

DR. AM. MD. :

Thanks

Customer:

What kinds of changes?

DR. AM. MD. :

Common symptoms are of common cold or flu viruses, fever, fatigue, and, often, rash, fever, fatigue, and, often, rash

DR. AM. MD. :

Symptoms are non specific like anyother illness or STD.

Customer:

Hives

DR. AM. MD. :

CHRONIC diarrhea is also common symptom.

DR. AM. MD. :

Hives are not specific for HIV,

Customer:

Sounds very much like I am in the clear. Thanks.

DR. AM. MD. :

PLEASE DO accept ANSWER BEFORE YOU LEAVE

DR. AM. MD. :

Leave POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS if possible

DR. AM. MD. :

Thanks

Customer:

I will get tested before any future encounters

DR MED MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you