How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr PG (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MD since 1997
9208484
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr PG (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husbands tonsils are literally the size of golf balls.

Resolved Question:

My husbands tonsils are literally the size of golf balls. They have been that way since he was a kid. It worrys me a lot and I was wondering if it is dangerous to him?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr PG (M.D.) replied 5 years ago.

Dr PG (M.D.) :

hi

Dr PG (M.D.) :

welcome to just answer

Dr PG (M.D.) :

kindly give some more information regarding your question-

Dr PG (M.D.) :

- does your husband get frequenttansilitis or tonsil infection?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

- any other problems like snoring?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

- has he been evaluated by a doctor?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

Regards

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
he doesnt get any infections in his throat anymore, they are just constantly the size of golf balls. it's been like that for years. he snores sometimes and no he hasnt gone to the doctor for it.
Expert:  Dr PG (M.D.) replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the information.
Enlarged tonsils are considered for removal if there are problems like recurrent throat infection, excessive snoring, sleep apnea (difficult and disturbed sleep), change in quality of voice, recurrent ear infections, difficulty swallowing etc.
If your husband is not having any of these problems then no need to worry, no intervention is required.
Regards
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX there a way he can get them to go back down? like something he can take? or are they always going to be that big?
Expert:  Dr PG (M.D.) replied 5 years ago.
If they have been this size since many years and there is no history of recurrent infection, then the tonsils will remain mostly of this size only. There is no remedy short of surgery to reduce their size and he does not need surgery at present.
Regards
Dr PG (M.D.) and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you