How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5949
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My uvula is swollen to the point its laying on my tounge and

Resolved Question:

My uvula is swollen to the point its laying on my tounge and i have white patches on one side of my tonsils which are both very swollen. We have an urgent care to go be seen at today. I havent had the appetite I usually have ;and a Horrible headache... I just take execederine to relieve the headache. I think maybe i have tonsilitis?? and should be treated. Any suggestions?? Please help.. THanks , Courtney
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 years ago.
Hi Courtney. Welcome to JustAnswer. I shall try my best to assist you while you are corresponding with me.

This does indeed seem like acute follicular tonsilitis.
You should start on anti inflammatory medication - Ibuprofen (Brufen, Motrin, Advil) 800 mg thrice daily.
Gargles with warm saline water and chlorhexidine four times to five times a day.
Antibiotics will be required - they are prescription medication and will be prescribed by your doctor. Co amoxiclav (Augmentin) will be a good choice.
If you have nasal congestion then you should also use decongestant medication like pseudoephidrine.
A good anti histamine like Cetrizine twice daily.
Voice rest.
Bed rest.
Steam inhalations will be very beneficial as well.
In case of difficulty in breathing you should contact an Urgent Care or ER immediately.
Once the acute phase is over this can be dealt with by a tonsillectomy after a detailed ENT consultation.
Hope this helps.
Please click ACCEPT to credit this assist.
A bonus and a positive feedback will be appreciated.

Dr Uzair and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions