How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr PG (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MD since 1997
9208484
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr PG (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I was diagnosed with Hpv a year and a half ago and not

This answer was rated:

Hi. I was diagnosed with Hpv a year and a half ago and not until recently did I recieve my first blister inside my inner labia. Can it be spreading if I am having intercourse during an outbreak?

Dr PG (M.D.) :

You can certainly pass HPV if you have a blister , and indulge in intercourse

Dr PG (M.D.) :

You can even pass on HPV (though less frequently) without a blister

Dr PG (M.D.) :

and less commonly even after using a condom too,

Dr PG (M.D.) :

The medications for HPV are for controlling the symptoms, and they do not provide a cure,

Dr PG (M.D.) :

Hence they are generally recommended only during acute outbreaks

Dr PG (M.D.) :

Please remember to accept the answer by pressing the GREEN accept button, do get back for any clarifications

Dr PG (M.D.) and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions