How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Su S Your Own Question
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 20851
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
9324755
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have tingling (pins and needles ) around my mouth. what might

Resolved Question:

i have tingling (pins and needles ) around my mouth. what might this mean?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Su S replied 6 years ago.
Greetings,

How long the symptoms are there? Is there any other symptom? Was any test done? Are you on any medication? Is there any significant past illness?

Regards.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
woke up with it 2 hours ago. no other symtoms. i take blood pressure meds and cholesterol as well. (been taking them for about 5 years) no other illness
Expert:  Dr Su S replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for the detail input.

There can be a few probables. Tingling, or pins & needle around mouth can be due to a deficiency state like low calcium, vitamins, electrolytes. It can also be due to an allergy. Hyperventilation can also be a cause of such feeling. Other causes can be diabetes, thyroid disorders, neurological conditions like stroke, Bell's palsy, MS etc. I would advise to get an examination by doctor. Doctor can then ask for tests, if he thinks necessary.

Any query, please feel free to ask.
It will be my privilege to assist you.
Regards.
Dr Su S and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
should I go to an emergency room or a medi-center. i don't feel bad no other symptoms
Expert:  Dr Su S replied 6 years ago.

I would advise to get an examination by doctor asap though some issues may not be serious. But to be safer, I would recommend to go to ER.
Dr Su S and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you