How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheGermDoctor Your Own Question
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1664
Experience:  17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
Type Your Medical Question Here...
TheGermDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an occupational therapy assistant who recently worked

Resolved Question:

I am an occupational therapy assistant who recently worked with a patient who was HIV positive. He had legions/no oozing sores/some blood on chapped lips and mucous. He was upset and crying. I was wearing gloves but no mask or eye protectant. How probable is it to be infected in a situation like that? I did not feel any fluid contact on my face. Is it possible that a small amount entered my eye or nose?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 5 years ago.


Your risk is practically zero.

HIV is not transmitted from this type of contact- Without exposure to infectious fluid ( blood or genital fluid especially ) and without you having open sores, you really have not had what we consider a significant exposure. There would not be any risk of fluid entering your eye or nose.

Nothing needs to be done at this time.


Good luck.


Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.


TheGermDoctor and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you