How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8824
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Medical

Can Cephalexin cure vaginal bacteria, trichomoniasis, yeast infections etc....

Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Ask Your Own Medical Question
replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thanks for your question.
Well as such Cephalexin is not a drug of choice for vaginitis ( like yeast infection( candida vaginitis),bacterial vaginosis,).
Firstly it is very essential to undergo a clinical examination by an Obs/Gyn doctor to confirm the type of vaginitis .
In case of bacterial vaginosis , treatment may include metronidazole( flagyl) instead of cephalexin.
In case of yeast infection , antifungal medicatios should be prescribed.
Again it is best to confirm it before taking any antibiotic or other medications .
For further reading -
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/vaginitis/DS00255/DSECTION=treatments-and-drugs


I hope this helps.