How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. B. Your Own Question
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7827
Experience:  Physician with 8 years of experience.
17382760
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have bubbling and burning pain under my right rib cage that is so uncomfortable I can�

Resolved Question:

I have bubbling and burning pain under my right rib cage that is so uncomfortable I can't sleep on my left side because I bend my right knee. It gets better if I sit up straight or stand. It is not gas or heartburn. Please don't tell me its either of those. Its always right after I eat no matter what I eat. I can sleep on my right side and its ok.
Submitted: 5 years ago via HealthBoards.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. B. replied 5 years ago.
Has a physician done any tests for your symptoms?
Does it hurt on touching under right rib cage?
Are you diagnosed of any medical condition?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am not diagnosed with anything and it is not painful to touch. Just irritating. I work in an office and after I eat I have to sit straight up In my chair or I will be in pain.
Expert:  Dr. B. replied 5 years ago.
Dear Jacustomer,

I am sorry to know about your symptoms,

Based on what you mentioned,I will recommend that you see a physician who can do a physical exam,sonogram of abdomen,pelvis,as underlying gallbladder pathology(stones) or ovarian cyst may present with similar right sided burning pain as you described.
Renal stones seems unlikely,still they also should be ruled out.
Ulcer disease also may present similarly too,so ask the physician to do h pylori breath test or endoscopy so that should be ruled out too.

Thanks

Feel free to ask further questions if any.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Is there any liver worry?
Expert:  Dr. B. replied 5 years ago.
Liver pathology(primary biliary cirrhosis,autoimmune disease) may present similarly,occurs mostly in females,but can be treated,so there is no need to press any panic button.

Thanks

Feel free to ask further questions if any.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Is gall bladder most probable? My mom had hers out last year but we never shared the same symptoms. Yet when I research my symptoms on the internet I always get gall bladder answers.
Expert:  Dr. B. replied 5 years ago.
Yes,gallbladder can be most probable cause but nobody can determine for sure.So a physician physical exam and imaging tests needs to be done to confirm the diagnosis.

Thanks

Feel free to ask further questions if any.

Dr. B. and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you