How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I woke up to a sudden sharp pain in mid- to lower left side.

Resolved Question:

I woke up to a sudden sharp pain in mid- to lower left side. It was more painful when I took a breath, and it lasted approx 20 minutes. Some slight nausea. After the 20 mins, there seemed
to be a "release" feeling. Was still somewhat nauseous, had some brief slight lightheadedness and was tingly in my lower abdomen region all over. Now, about 10 mins after sharp pain stopped, I am still slightly nauseous, but no more pain and no tenderness to touch. Still a little tingly in abdomen. Had some minor flatulence during entire episode. No fever during episode, but seem to be getting low-grade one now with dull headache. And still slightly nauseous.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 6 years ago.

Dr. Sohaib :

Hi, Welcome to Just Answer...

Dr. Sohaib :

Sorry to hear about your problem...

Customer:

Thank you. Your thoughts?

Dr. Sohaib :

Do you have any concurrent medical illness like diabetes, hypertension or heart disease?

Dr. Sohaib :

Any medications that you take on regular basis?

Customer:

Nothing diagnosed like that, but I suspect possible borderline diabetes and

Customer:

hypertension

Customer:

Regular meds are only Dexilant and hormone replacement

Dr. Sohaib :

And are you having heart burn or burning sensation in the chest?

Dr. Sohaib :

Excessive burps?

Customer:

Nothing in chest. Have had some intermittent flatulence and occasional burping.

Dr. Sohaib :

Cough?

Dr. Sohaib :

Fever?

Customer:

No.

Customer:

At present, just still some slight tingling, nausea and strong headache, with

Customer:

possible low grade fever

Dr. Sohaib :

Allright..

Customer:

Excuse me....tingling in lower abdomen

Dr. Sohaib :

Well, this could possibly of infectious etiology, most likely a viral infection which has given you a low grade fever and a pleuritic chest pain (that occurs on deep inspiration)...

Customer:

The fever just started in the last 10 minutes

Dr. Sohaib :

However, similar pain can occur due to a localized spasm of an intercostal muscle...

Customer:

I felt fine before all this

Dr. Sohaib :

I will suggest you to get a consultation for a comprehensive clinical examination aided by tests like a CBC, chest X-ray and an EKG to rule out any serious possibility for these symptoms...

Customer:

When it occurred, I suspected diverticulitis. But when it stopped, I didn't know what to think.

Customer:

Why are recommending chest?

Customer:

This was all lower - stomach (left side) area and lower abdomen

Dr. Sohaib :

Because the pain was with deep inspiration, isnt it?

Dr. Sohaib :

Allright...

Customer:

Not sure what deep inspiration means

Dr. Sohaib :

In that case, yes an abdominal pathology has to be looked for...

Customer:

Could you define the deep inspiration for me?

Dr. Sohaib :

Inspiration means inhalation of air...

Customer:

So, meaning, becuase it hurt worse when I took a breath?

Customer:

When I took the breath, it hurt worse in the lower left side ... not chest area

Dr. Sohaib :

Yes i understand now...

Dr. Sohaib :

This could be Acid peptic disease, diverticulitis, or reflux...

Dr. Sohaib :

An ultrasound Examination aided by imaging (Ultrasound/CT scan) may also be required...

Customer:

Based on things I have already heard/read, I was thinking the diverticulitis; however, would that have stopped as suddenly as it came on?

Dr. Sohaib :

The fever her does suggest an infection and diverticulitis, and regional enteritis remain a close differential...

Customer:

regional enteritis?

Dr. Sohaib :

When a part of your intestine gets inflammed (Regional enteritis)...

Customer:

So, would this be cause to go to an ER tonight, or could it wait until morning?

Dr. Sohaib :

However, a definitive diagnosis will be based on examination findings and imaging...

Dr. Sohaib :

You can wait for the time being, but in case your pain becomes severe, and if you develop high grade fever, then do go to ER for evaluation...

Dr. Sohaib :

Meanwhile, avoid large fatty and spicy meals, and maintain an adequate intake of water which will be helpful...

Customer:

Thank you. I believe that answers my questions. I appreciate your time. Especially at this hour.

Dr. Sohaib :

Thank you and Goodluck...

Dr. Sohaib :

Please Click ACCEPT button to give me Credit.
POSITIVE FEEDBACK & BONUS will be highly appreciated.
Feel free to ask any Follow up questions.

Customer:

Thank you. Bye

Dr. Sohaib and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you