How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
20297917
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For the past three weeks Ive been on Bilocor 5mg. About an

Resolved Question:

For the past three weeks I've been on Bilocor 5mg. About an hour after taking the tablet I am experiencing extreme dizziness and headaches. Will these side effects get better over time?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 6 years ago.

Dr. Abby :

Hello, usually these symptoms will improve slowly over the first few weeks. Are you experiencing any improvement?

JACUSTOMER-o51bvx18- :

Dr Abby no not at all.

Dr. Abby :

I would talk with your doctor then. If no improvement after three weeks, you may want to change to a different medication.

JACUSTOMER-o51bvx18- :

The reason why he prescribed it was as a result of a very high heart rate. During my last visit my heart rate was 128bpm. Is Bilocor the correct type of medication to lower the heart rate?

Dr. Abby :

Yes, it is a beta blocker medication. This class of medication is commonly used to slow the heart rate. Perhaps you could try taking it before you go to bed.

JACUSTOMER-o51bvx18- :

Thank you will do so.

Dr. Abby :

Good :)

Dr. Abby and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you