How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sawhney Your Own Question
Dr.Sawhney, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6817
Experience:  MBBS,MS
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sawhney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mother is 85 years old and needs shoulder replacement .

Resolved Question:

my mother is 85 years old and needs shoulder replacement . Is this practical ? and what is the recuperation period? We are worried she is too old for the post op and the surgery. But she is in excruciating pain now. Any alternatives?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 5 years ago.

Does she need it for arthritis of the joint?
Have you tried any other treatment for her?
Is she otherwise healthy and active?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the bones have just deteriated .no arthritis she has had shots but they did not help.She is in good health. but has had radiation for cancer and has bowel troubles fron her colon being scarred back in 1973. She has chronic diarrea from this and We are worried the post surgery will cause these problems to be worst. this has happened when she has surgery before.
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for the information. I am an orthopedic surgeon and would be glad to give my opinion based on the information you have provided.
If she is in good health and pain such that it interferes with activities of daily living and causes deterioration in quality of life she should go ahead with the surgery.
There are risks associated with surgery but risks would be decreased if she does not suffer from any other chronic disease and the expected improvement in quality of life justifies the risk.
Recuperation can take anywhere from 6 weeks to 12 weeks depending upon how enthusiastic the patient is post surgery.

Dr.Sawhney and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you