How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask M Javid, MD Your Own Question
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience:  American Board of Internal Medicine Certification in Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
28778822
Type Your Medical Question Here...
M Javid, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have diarrhea past 3 days with cramping. no other symptoms,no

Resolved Question:

Have diarrhea past 3 days with cramping. no other symptoms,no fever,nausea or bloody stools. Home remidies are not working. toast/plain oatmeal only. what is this??
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  M Javid, MD replied 5 years ago.

M Javid, MD :

Hi, most of these episodes of diarrhea are produced by viral infections, and the most important part of the treatment is maintaining a good hydration. I am going to provide a link with some detailed information, including what can be done to treat it, and what are the symptoms when medical advice should be obtained:

M Javid, MD :

http://www.patient.co.uk/health/Diarrhoea-%28acute%29-in-Adults.htm

M Javid, MD :

The above link is from a UK site, but is quite detailed.

M Javid, MD :

If you take a look, diarrhea can last a few days, and will usually resolve by itself.

JACUSTOMER-egmlk6pk- :

Does the virus usually stay 3 days plus? what about trying otc meds?

M Javid, MD :

If it lasts more than 3-4 days without getting better, you may need to have yourself checked, and some tests may be required. The link above also gives information about OTC remedies, but using anti-diarrheals should generally be avoided.

M Javid, MD :

And yes, viruses can stay for longer than three days

M Javid, MD :

They should be some improvement in 3-4 days however

JACUSTOMER-egmlk6pk- :

stools have a bile color - should I be concerned?

M Javid, MD :

Do you have any medical history, take any medications or travelled before this/

M Javid, MD :

You mean they are greenish?

M Javid, MD :

Did you take any antibiotics in the past couple of weeks?

JACUSTOMER-egmlk6pk- :

No,not in the past 6 months - traveling. no med hx

JACUSTOMER-egmlk6pk- :

sorry ,yes greenish

M Javid, MD :

Greenish stool can be produced as a result of intake of certain foods, medications such as iron supplements/vitamins, or due to rapid movement of the stool in the diarrhea (something known as rapid transit)

M Javid, MD :

If the stool is red or blackish in color, that would be more concerning, as it may indicate passage of blood

M Javid, MD :

That would not occur in virus infection

M Javid, MD :

greenish stools can also occur due to a condition known as antibiotic associated diarrhea, which is produced by a bug known as Clostridium difficile, thats why i asked about antibiotics

M Javid, MD :

You need to test the stools for the bug, and cannot just go by the color only, to make a diagnosis

JACUSTOMER-egmlk6pk- :

sorry no rx's/supplements on board. can anything counteract "rapid transit"? what time period are we talking for testing?

M Javid, MD :

Anti-diarrheals like loperamide can decrease trips to the bathroom

M Javid, MD :

If the diarrhea lasts more then 4 days, symptoms are becoming worse or severe or you suspect dehydration

M Javid, MD :

If the abdominal pain is severe

M Javid, MD :

These symptoms will require testing like blood counts, stool examination and culture to try and identify any bugs

M Javid, MD :

And antibiotics may be required

M Javid, MD :

Other symptoms include blood in stools, fever, mucus in stools

M Javid, MD :

Vomiting that is not subsiding

JACUSTOMER-egmlk6pk- :

thanks for the info

M Javid, MD :

If this is all please click "Accept" to end this session

M Javid, MD :

Goodbye and good luck!

M Javid, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions