How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Hussey Your Own Question
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2102
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS-1(R). Have been with patients of medicine all through my career
39815606
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Hussey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is a dangerous PSA level for Prostate Cancer

This answer was rated:

What is a dangerous PSA level for Prostate Cancer
Hello!
Hope I would be of great help to you and will try my best to be upto your expectations .

Well a prostate of above 10 means that the chances of cancer being developed is more than 50%. A PSA of 270 means that it is too high and the chances of cancer are too high.
You must consult a urologist further evaluation as these are quite high values.

This conversation is open till the time you are satisfied. If you have any further questions, feel free to ask. I will be more than happy to help you out.

Best of luck...Take care.

Do click ACCEPT if you find the answer useful for you. In this way I will be rewarded for my work and time here for you. Clicking accept will not cost you anything. Bonus and positive feedback will be highly appreciated.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
with a PSA of 270 what are the odds of being able to treat it ? and does this PSA with this obviously high level increase expedentialy ?
Well cancer can not only be attributed for this raise in PSA. There are few other causes for such high raise. These include
Sexual activity within 48 hours of test
Inflammation of the prostate
Riding a bicycle
Benign prostatic hyperplasia

Prostate is quite sensitive and stimulation of this gland can cause a significant rise in PSA levels. So this level has to be rechecked. A repeat test has to be done.
Also treatment is possible and even with prostatic cancer, the results have been most encouraging to say the least.

This conversation is open till the time you are satisfied. If you have any further questions, feel free to ask. I will be more than happy to help you out.

Best of luck...Take care.

Do click ACCEPT if you find the answer useful for you. In this way I will be rewarded for my work and time here for you. Clicking accept will not cost you anything. Bonus and positive feedback will be highly appreciated.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am going for a biopsy Monday and then see if PSA level checks out

I am concerned as at the age of 73 and having had a check done in November 2009 with a PSA level of 5.8 it appears to be rampant awould you go for Chemeotherapy or not as I have heard that all Chemo does is prolong the inevitable but does not cure

Your advice please Tahnks
Hello again

Sorry for the delayed response as the I was having network issues.
Well get your PSA checked again before you go for biopsy because the biopsy will stimulate the prostate again.
Levels are significantly higher than 2009 and needs evaluation.
Chemotherapy is given in cancer after surgical resection of prostate. the rsults are very good for prostate cancer. The thing that you have heard might be true for some other cancers but prostate cure rate is very very encouraging as compared to other cancers of the body.

This conversation is open till the time you are satisfied. If you have any further questions, feel free to ask. I will be more than happy to help you out.

Best of luck...Take care.

Do click ACCEPT if you find the answer useful for you. In this way I will be rewarded for my work and time here for you. Clicking accept will not cost you anything. Bonus and positive feedback will be highly appreciated.
Dr.Hussey, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2102
Experience: MBBS, FCPS-1(R). Have been with patients of medicine all through my career
Dr.Hussey and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Your internet line went down have now accepted

Reply was well handled

Hi there. I have been down this road myself personally. Get your biopsies done. First things first. If they are positive for cancer then the next question will be has that cancer escaped outside the prostate capsule? Chances are that it will not have because your PSA raise is relatively recent. Either way be guided by your urologist and oncologist if you have one. You have everything going for you and your age is an advantage. My feeling is that you will be fine. If I can help more let me know.