How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5982
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it normal to get large prurple bruises with taking Effient.

Resolved Question:

Is it normal to get large prurple bruises with taking Effient. I have a stent and take it to avoid blood clots. I also have SLE, but no one seems to know what is causing this.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Abid :

Hi

Dr. Abid :

Welcome to justanswer.com

Dr. Abid :

Please tell me since how long you have SLE?

Dr. Abid :

Do you have your blood complete picture to see platelets count?

Dr. Abid :

Any history of bleeding from any site?

Dr. Abid :

Thanks.

JACUSTOMER-sapclui0- :

Ihave had sle for about 10 years and have been thru taking all the medicines.I don't have it right with me but dr. says it is normal. No bleeding Thanks

Dr. Abid :

Ok and since how long you are on Effient?

JACUSTOMER-sapclui0- :

Only since November after having stent placed in coronary artery. I had a 99% blockage.

Dr. Abid :

Ok please tell me do you have generalised bruise or localised to speicific area?

JACUSTOMER-sapclui0- :

No specific areas. They show up in different places. They are quite large and can hurt quite a lot.

Dr. Abid :

Ok thanks for info regarding your concern i want to share with you that definetly Effinet can be the reason of bruise as it inhibits platelets function so i will suggest you to get your BT test (bleeding time) to see the functions of platelets ,and once please consult Cardilogist ,you have normal CP as you mentioned so SLE induced thrombocytopenia is highly unlikely ,so please get test and proceed further.One thing more as you mentioned that purple bruises are over different reigons and also painful you may need to rule out the possibilty of SLE induced vasculitis (inflamation of blood vessel) regarding that you may need to once consult Rheumatologist.

Dr. Abid :

Regards,if you found my response helpful please click accept button so that i may get credit.

Dr. Abid :

Thanks.

Dr. Abid and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you