How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saha Your Own Question
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years experience as doctor
8227957
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr .Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

nausea, burping, sore throat, bad taste in my mouth, clearing

Resolved Question:

nausea, burping, sore throat, bad taste in my mouth, clearing mucus in throat
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

How long and how frequently are you having the symptoms?

When have you consulted doctor last?

Which specialist did you consult till now?

What medicines are you taking?

Did you have any test?

Do you have any other symptom or previous illness?

Thank you.

Edited by Dr .Saha on 1/24/2011 at 12:48 PM EST
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
i was diagnosed with acid reflux about 2 years ago. i had these same symptoms except for nausea. he gave me omeprazole dr. which seemed to help. symptoms returned in October. I went back to new doctor and he said I definitely had a return of acid reflux so I got prescription refilled. it took away most symptoms except had a bad taste in my mouth and need to clear my throat (flem). Bloating and nausea started about a month ago off and on. Still burping a lot. Im supposed to get endoscopy in a few weeks. I do have a history of ulcers. I have a very nervous personality.
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for the information,

Your symptoms sound like reflux or acid peptic disease.

The return of bloating and nausea can be due to exacerbation of the reflux.

There can be other causes too like an H pylori infection.

An endoscopy is necessary when the symptoms have aggravated.

Though there can be other causes of bad taste like a sinus, mouth or nose problem but with other symptoms reflux is likely cause.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Regards.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
also forgot to mention throat is a little sore still especially when I do A hard clearing of my throat. Im so nervious I cant sleep. thanks
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 6 years ago.
Hard clearing can cause irritation of throat & cause soreness.

Still if you feel the soreness more, you should get a check up of your throat to exclude any other cause.

Your doctor can also take some tests like throat swab.

An ENT specialist can have a look into your throat to exclude any local throat issue.


Edited by Dr .Saha on 1/24/2011 at 1:59 PM EST
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thank you
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 6 years ago.
You are always welcome to Just Answer Website.

Please press the accept button if you are satisfied with my answer so that I can be compensated for my time & work.

Best of health.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
one last thing. Lately the nausea seems to come a little after i eat. i get the dry heives.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I kinda wanted to clarify when I now get the nausea. could that still be a symptom of acid reflux? this has been the last 3 days
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I kinda wanted to clarify when I now get the nausea. could that still be a symptom of acid reflux? this has been the last 3 days. also noted that side effect of the medicine omeprazole is vomiting
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 6 years ago.
It can be that there is gastritis or inflammation of stomach wall.

This can be caused by an infection or acid or from pain killer like NSAIDs if you have taken any.

After food it can be more irritated.

Try to take bland diet, avoid smoking, alcohol, caffeine etc if you do any.

Many drugs may cause nausea.

If your symptoms have started after taking omeprazole, you need to talk with your doctor.

He can change it to other drug.
Dr .Saha and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you