How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911DOC Your Own Question
911DOC
911DOC, Board Certified Dr.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Emergency Medicine Physician
19155615
Type Your Medical Question Here...
911DOC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dauughter has strep throat and black spots on her throat.

Resolved Question:

My daughter has strep throat and today noticed black spots on her tonsils? What can this be? Is it serious?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  911DOC replied 6 years ago.

911DOC :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer

Has she been diagnosed with strep or are you calling it that based on her symptoms? If she has been diagnosed is she on antibiotics?

Customer :

Has not gone to a doctor, I called because of her symptoms.

911DOC :

We don't know if it's strep or not...

If it is, she will likely do fine but it is important to get antibiotics for her, not because of the strep but because of heart valve problems that can rarely occur from untreated strep throat... And it is impossible to say what the black spots on her tonsils are without me looking at them or swabbing them for a culture...

How old is she?

Customer :

43

911DOC :

The spots or 'exudates' in strep are typically whitish or yellowish... Black stuff anywhere on the body either means dried or partially digested blood or necrosis, death of tissue... Either of which is reason alone to get her seen by a provider.

Does she smoke or is she diabetic?

Customer :

She has whitish an yellowish spots, as well. Yes, she smokes. No she is not diabetic.

911DOC :

Sure sounds like strep... But again, this is a guess, and the standard treatment for strep is antibiotics to prevent the bad things that come after sometime...

The other reason to treat is the prevention of a perisonsillar abscess, which would require surgery, at least minor surgery, to fix.... There is nothing wrong with what you are doing, but it will not shorten her illness, and will not prevent bad complications if she is susceptible...

Customer :

Can this wait until tomorrow for her to see a doctor?

911DOC :

Sure, if she is able to swallow without difficulty. And keep her hydration up...

Tylenol or motrin would be fine in the meantime... And as long as she is drinking enough to need to urinate every few hours she should be fine till tomorrow...

If she gets to the point of drooling or saying that it's really hard to swallow or she cannot open her mouth fully then it's time to go right away....

good luck to you and her,

Customer :

OK. Thanks for your time and assistance.

911DOC :

You are very welcome..

911DOC and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you