How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS
8708167
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Medical

lower back pain. unable to bend sit & stand good. can walk

lower back pain.
unable to bend... Show More
lower back pain.
unable to bend sit & stand good. can walk when standing but not ver fast.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
replied 6 years ago.

Dr.Tharun :

hI

Dr.Tharun :

Any tingling or weakness of the lower limbs? Any accidents? Any problems in urination or passing stools?

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

no

Dr.Tharun :

When did it start?

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

sunday

Dr.Tharun :

Any prolonged work or straining?

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

yes.

Dr.Tharun :

Any medications?

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

no

Dr.Tharun :

Any prior history of similar symptoms?

Dr.Tharun :

Any back scans?

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

scollias 20 degrees off center.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

that was discovered 20 years ago.

Dr.Tharun :

By the symptoms it looks like IVDP - intervertebral disc prolapse with a pinched nerve .

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

how do i fix it.

Dr.Tharun :

Usually bulging disc can cause such severe pain especially after prolonged work.

Dr.Tharun :

The first thing is bed rest which will relax the vertebral column and reduce the disc.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

for how long.

Dr.Tharun :

A painkiller like motrin or advil will help reduce the inflammation.

Dr.Tharun :

That is till you show it to a doctor who can order MRI scan of the back to confirm the diagnosis.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

how many should i tae a for how long.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

ok.

Dr.Tharun :

They can be taken twice a day after food.At the maximum thrice with a antacid like omez.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

question what if i have a tingle in the lower limb.

Dr.Tharun :

You should be worried about weakness , as it indicates neurodeficit and needs immediate medical attention.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

there is no weakness, just pain when i try to get up.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

sit down.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

or even bending.

Dr.Tharun :

That means it is just started.Better to get it corrected as early as possible.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

what is neurodeficit.

Dr.Tharun :

Bed rest is foremost treatment so as not to aggravate it.

Dr.Tharun :

There is deficit in the nerves coming out from the spinal cord due to compression by the bulging disc.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

ok.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

how many days should i rest.

Dr.Tharun :

Till there is pain relief or you see your doctor.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

ok.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

I will see a doctor tomorrow.

Dr.Tharun :

Doctor can advise bed rest as long as 3 weeks.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

ok.

Dr.Tharun :

Will be glad to answer any doubts you have.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

thsi problem is no where close to my prostate?

Dr.Tharun :

Prostate can produce symptoms like burning in urine ,high fever and chills etc and not positional.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

one more question

Dr.Tharun :

Yes

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

the tingleing was in my back not my lower limbs, first.

Dr.Tharun :

Tingling can be from the lower back to the lower limbs , depending upon the level of the disc involved.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

ok.

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

tanks you were most helpful.

Dr.Tharun :

You are welcome

JACUSTOMER-wacqkqbh- :

thanks>

Dr.Tharun :

Ok