How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question

Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8941
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have severe muscle spasm in diaphragm area with bloating,gas,chest

Resolved Question:

I have severe muscle spasm in diaphragm area with bloating,gas,chest pain, difficulty breathing occures upon exersion as simply walking please i have no life because of this, doctors have not been able to find any answeres. Please help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.
Has Endoscopy been done?

Any tests like Ultrasound of the abdomen or CT?

What is the doctor's opinion?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
had an edoscopy last year doctor's opinion stress
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.
Since an endoscopy was done and no positive findings were detected, conditions like gastritis are ruled out.

However, other conditions in this region, like pancreatitis, need to be ruled out.

You need to undergo an Ultrasound of the abdomen, this can detect conditions of the pancreas, gall bladder, liver, etc. which can cause these symptoms.

At the same time, since your doctor feels it is due to stress, you should take active measures to treat this stress.

You can discuss with your doctor about doing a Saliva test for stress. This detects corticosteroids in the saliva which are raised in stress/panic. Hence if you are having anxiety, this test will confirm this and you can consider your symptoms to be arising from stress only and not a physical problem.

A psychosomatic disorder does not mean that the person in question is imagining all her illnesses, it just means that her stress and/or depression is manifesting as physical problems. This is a real illness that she is suffering from, not 'just in her mind'. You should consider the option of a psychiatrist consultation. Psychological diseases are as much diseases as physical diseases. We need to get them treated as matter of factly as we treat a physical disease. The proper specialist for treating a psychological condition is a psychiatrist. You must approach a psychiatrist and discuss your symptoms with him. There are a wide range of drugs like antidepressants and anti anxiety drugs which will no doubt help you to regain control of your life.




Customer: replied 3 years ago.
could an head injury cause this i forgot to mention that after my head injury it seems things got worst also i forgot i also have nausea,very bad odor from urine,gas,stool which actually smells rotten
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.
No, a head injury would not cause this at all.

The other symptoms are typical of psychosomatic symptoms, since they involve multiple organs.

You should see a psychiatrist and be assessed for anxiety, this will enable you to get over your problems.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i already take medication for anxiety alpozapam they don't help
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.
You should see a psychiatrist.

Alprazolam is a relatively mild anxiolytic.

You will probably need stronger anxiolytics and also possibly a mood stabilizer.

A psychiatrist will be able to assess you and treat you properly for your psychosomatic disorder.

Consulting a psychiatrist is the best way to regain control over your life.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have a prescription for olanzapine which i got on friday but read up on it seems like a risky medication what is your advise on this med i also have heart problem had stens put in and could it be one of my other meds side effect aspirin, atenolol or plavix

Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.
Olanzapine is not a risky medicine as such when used under a doctor's advise.

Since you have been prescribed this medicine, you should use it according to your doctor's advise.

This will help you greatly.

Your symptoms are quite unlikely to be a side effect of your heart medicines.



Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8941
Experience: 17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
Dr. P. Jyoti and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
< Last | Next >

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.